In The Community - Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
  • Search:  
In the community

In 2017, 195 young people from across Australia shared in more than $1 million in funding to help meet the costs of tertiary study. This figure is comprised of 94 students awarded scholarships for first year undergraduate studies at an Australian university or college campus and 101 second and third year students who were awarded continuing scholarships.

Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Scholarship for rural and regional students

Thirty scholarships were awarded under the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank 2017 Scholarship for rural and regional students.

Fifteen students received new scholarships to support their first year of tertiary study, they are:

  • Jane Higgins from Nunderi - Bachelor of Laws/ Bachelor of Psychological Science at Griffith University
  • Madison Dyer from Alton Downs - Bachelor of Music at Victoria University
  • Eilish Mckay from Glenburnie - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) at Flinders University
  • Joshua Downey from Burnie - Bachelor of Law/Business Degree at University of Tasmania
  • Riley Owen from Warrnambool - Bachelor of Applied Science and Master of Physiotherapy Practice at La Trobe University
  • Jade House from Australind - Direct Pathway to the Doctor of Medicine via the Bachelor of Science at The University of Western Australia
  • Jessica Lawler from Gelorup - Bachelor of Philosophy Honours, Direct entry Medicine at The University of Western Australia
  • Zac Newland from Malanda - Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) at Central Queensland University
  • Sigrid Lee from Charlton - Bachelor of Applied Science and Master of Speech Pathology at La Trobe University
  • Dayna Johnston from Redlynch - Bachelor of Music at Griffith University Brisbane Conservatorium of Music
  • Zoe Ellway from Eukey, Stanthorpe - Bachelor of Science at The University of Queensland
  • Paris Arens-Strelnikoff from Smithfield - Bachelor of Mathematics/Bachelor of Economics at The University of Queensland
  • Jaidyn Taverna from Castle Donnington - Bachelor of Laws & Bachelor of Arts at Monash University
  • Jade Smith from Morwell - Bachelor of Arts & Diploma of Languages at The University of Melbourne
  • Hanna Ferguson from Orange – Bachelor of Laws (Hons)/Bachelor of Journalism The University of Queensland

In addition, fifteen students had their scholarships renewed to support their second year of study in 2017.

The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Scholarships are provided by Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550.

Alexander and Bridget Jones - Montmorency Secondary College 2017 Scholarship

The Alexander and Bridget Jones - Montmorency Secondary College scholarship is awarded to honour the memory of Alexander and Bridget Jones, graduates of Montmorency Secondary College and students of The University of Melbourne.

Two scholarships were awarded to students to support their first year of study at The University of Melbourne.

  • Madison Carroll from Montmorency - Bachelor of Arts at The University of Melbourne
  • Jamisyn Gleeson from Heidelberg Heights - Bachelor of Arts at The University of Melbourne

In addition, two students had their scholarships renewed to support their second year of study in 2017.

The Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Scholarships are provided by Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550

Rural Bank 2017 Agribusiness Scholarship

Nine students received a Rural Bank Agribusiness Scholarship in 2017 to support their first year of tertiary study. Thank you to all those who applied for the program, the future of agriculture certainly is bright.

Our 2017 recipients are;

  • Alice Mitchell from Takone - Bachelor of Veterinary Biology and Bachelor of Veterinary Science at Charles Sturt University
  • Arkie Pickering from Little Swanport - Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine and Bachelor of Veterinary Science at Charles Sturt University
  • Brendan Gray from Briagolong - Bachelor of Agricultural Science at Charles Sturt University
  • Charlie Wells from Moree - Bachelor of Agribusiness and Bachelor of Sustainable Agriculture at The University of Queensland
  • Josephine Coleman from Heyfield - Bachelor of Agricultural Science at Charles Sturt University
  • Rhiannon Bennett from Barcaldine - Bachelor of Behavioural Science (Psychology) at Queensland University of Technology
  • Sarah Sutton from Manangatang - Bachelor of Agricultural Sciences and Bachelor of Commerce at La Trobe University
  • Tristan Clarke from Bolgart - Bachelor of Agribusiness at Curtin University
  • Victoria Kitschke from Mt Gambier - Bachelor of Veterinary Bioscience at University of Adelaide

Rural Bank Agribusiness scholarships are provided by Rural Bank Limited ABN 74 083 938 416, AFSL 238042, level 6, 80 Grenfell Street Adelaide SA 5000 and administered by the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited Scholarship Program. Rural Bank is a subsidiary of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879 The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550.

Community Bank® Scholarships

A further 65 students received new scholarships to support their first year of tertiary study thanks to our Community Bank® network.

NSW /ACT

  • Braidwood & Bungendore Community Bank® branches - Catherine Fairfax from Bungendore - Bachelor of Agricultural Business Management at Charles Sturt University
  • Braidwood & Bungendore Community Bank® branches - Inga Neilsen from Braidwood - Bachelor of Laws, Bachelor of Communication (Journalism) double degree at University of Technology Sydney
  • Milton & Districts Community Bank® Branch - IGA Milton 2017 Scholarship - Abbie Wilesmith from Narrawallee - Bachelor of Medical Science/Doctor of Medicine at University of Newcastle
  • Milton & Districts Community Bank® Branch and Sussex Inlet branch - Hales Douglass Business 2017 Scholarship - Brett Duggan from Mollymook - Bachelor of Business at University of Wollongong
  • North Richmond & Districts Community Bank® Branch and Richmond branch - Matilda Harry from Kurrajong Heights - Bachelor of Applied Leadership and Critical Thinking and Masters of Primary Education at Western Sydney University
  • Picton & District Community Bank® Branch - Brooke Lockwood from Bargo - Bachelor of Design (Honours)/ Bachelor of Media (Public Relations and Advertising) at University of New South Wales
  • Sussex Inlet branch of Bendigo Bank - Jessica Green from Sussex Inlet - Bachelor of Business (Sport Management) at Western Sydney University

QLD

  • Calliope and District Community Bank® Branch - Mitchell Flintoff from Calliope - Bachelor in Creative Industries and Bachelor of information Technology at Queensland University Of Technology
  • Calliope and District Community Bank® Branch - Olivia Bayliss from Miriam Vale - Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences at The University of Queensland
  • Cooroy Community Bank® Branch - Ruby Tucker from Cooroy - Double Degree in Law and Journalism at University of the Sunshine Coast
  • Gympie & District Community Bank® Branch - Eliza Parker from Gympie - Bachelor of Laws (Honours) / Bachelor of Justice at Queensland University of Technology
  • Home Hill Community Bank® Branch - Erin Saroglia from AYR - Bachelor of Behavioural Science (Psychology) at Queensland University of Technology
  • Lowood & Fernvale Community Bank® Branch - Daryl Harrip from Toogoolawah - Bachelor of Health Sciences at The University of Queensland
  • Lowood & Fernvale Community Bank® Branch - Arielle Wilson from Minden - Bachelor of Speech Pathology (Honours) at The University of Queensland
  • Rosewood & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Madeline Borg from Walloon - Bachelor of Education (Primary) at University of Southern Queensland
  • South Burnett Community Enterprises Limited 2017 Scholarship (Yarraman and District Community Bank® Branch, Blackbutt branch & Nanango branch) - Jamie-Lee Barron from Cooyar - Bachelor of Veterinary Science (Honours) at The University of Queensland

SA

  • Cummins District Community Bank® Branch - Kate Pilgrim from Cummins - Bachelor of Education at University of South Australia
  • Mount Gambier & District Community Bank® Branch - Rachael Hines from Mumbannar - Bachelor of Medical Radiation Science (Medical Imaging) at University of South Australia
  • Port Lincoln Community Bank® Branch - Tobias Threadgold from Port Lincoln - Bachelor of Science (Veterinary Bioscience) at The University Of Adelaide

TAS

  • Deloraine & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Cameron Swain from Deloraine - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) at Griffith University
  • Huon Valley Community Bank® Branches - Jade Studley from Ranelagh - Bachelor of Nursing at University of Tasmania
  • Huon Valley Community Bank® Branches - India Beecroft from Cygnet - Bachelor of Arts/Bachelor of Laws at University of Tasmania

VIC

  • Bunyip & District Community Bank® Branch - Alanah Murphy from Bunyip - Bachelor of Nursing/Midwifery (Honours) at Monash University
  • Gisborne & District Community Bank® Branch - Eshe Lane from New Gisborne - Bachelor of Global Studies/ Bachelor of Arts at Australian Catholic University
  • Heathcote & District Community Bank® Branch - Abbey Barnes from Nagambie - Bachelor of Science at The University of Melbourne
  • Heathcote & District Community Bank® Branch - Hannah Smidt from Nagambie - Bachelor of Arts at Monash University
  • Heathcote & District Community Bank® Branch - Nicholas Tobin from Costerfield - Associate Degree in Engineering Technology at RMIT University
  • Heyfield & District Community Bank® Branch - Eliza Osborn from Tinamba - Bachelor of Applied Science/Master of Physiotherapy Practice at La Trobe University
  • Inglewood & District Community Bank® Branch - Allan and Diane Bunnett 2017 Scholarship - Julia Twigg from Tandarra - Bachelor of Exercise Science & Master of Exercise Physiology at La Trobe University
  • Inglewood & District Community Bank® Branch - Allan and Diane Bunnett 2017 Scholarship - Carly Scholes from Bridgewater - Bachelor of Nursing at La Trobe University
  • Kiewa Mitta Murray Community Enterprises Limited - David Harley Memorial 2017 Scholarship - Noah O'Brien from Mount Beauty - Bachelor of Science at Australian National University
  • Koo Wee Rup branch - Amy Gregorovich from Pakenham - Bachelor degree of Science and Bachelor degree of Arts (Double degree) at Monash University
  • Lang Lang Community Bank® Branch - Taneisha Hobson from Lang Lang - Bachelor of Health Sciences at Deakin University
  • Merbein & District Community Bank® Branch - Emily Moore from Merbein - Bachelor of Applied Science Master of Speech Pathology at La Trobe University
  • Narre Warren South branch - Nicholas McKinnon from Narre Warren South - Bachelor of Law & Bachelor of Commerce at Deakin University
  • Neerim District Community Bank® Branch - Beth Delzoppo 2017 Scholarship - Harrison Griffiths from Neerim South - Bachelor of Paramedicine at Victoria University
  • Pearcedale Community Bank® Branch - Jasmine Birch from West Somerville - Bachelor of Exercise Science/Bachelor of Public Health at Australian Catholic University
  • Pearcedale Community Bank® Branch - Rachele Hennekam from Somerville - Bachelor of Applied Public Health/Bachelor of Global Studies at Australian Catholic University
  • Rushworth & District Community Bank® Branch - Kristie Crute from Rushworth - Bachelor of Zoology and Animal Sciences at Deakin University
  • San Remo District, Cowes, Grantville & District Community Bank® branches - Tanita Bow from Cape Woolamai - Bachelor of Physical Activity and Health Science at Australian Catholic University
  • San Remo District, Cowes, Grantville & District Community Bank® branches - Rory Marshall from Rhyll - Diploma of Health Sciences at Deakin College
  • San Remo District, Cowes, Grantville & District Community Bank® - Cameron King from Cape Woolamai - Bachelor of Science (Geospatial Science) (Honours) at RMIT University
  • San Remo District, Cowes, Grantville & District Community Bank® branches - Emily Semple from Cowes - Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science at Australian Catholic University
  • Toora & District Community Bank®Branch and Foster branch - Sharni Cripps from Foster - Bachelor of Biomedicine Science at Deakin University
  • Tooradin & Coastal Villages branch - Mary McGindle from Blind Bight - Bachelor of Nursing at Monash University
  • Trafalgar & District Community Bank® Branch - Tierney Evans from Trafalgar - Bachelor of Media and Communications (Professional) at Swinburne University of Technology
  • Trafalgar & District Community Bank® Branch - Lachlan Ferguson from Trafalgar - Bachelor of Science at Deakin University
  • Trafalgar & District Community Bank® Branch – Hayden McMahon from Trafalgar - Bachelor of Science - Advanced Research (Honours) at Monash University
  • Warrandyte Community Bank® Branch - Alexandra Ward from Warrandyte - Bachelor of Nursing / Bachelor of Paramedicine at Australian Catholic University
  • Warrandyte Community Bank® Branch - Hayley Wilson-Rowell from Warrandyte - Bachelor of Management at Deakin University
  • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Billie Osadczuk from Woori Yallock - Photography and Photo Imaging at RMIT University
  • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Katelyn Betts from Launching Place - Education (Secondary) at La Trobe University
  • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Angus McLean from Yellingbo - Bachelor of Paramedicine at Australian Catholic University
  • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Tashara Brown from Yellingbo - Bachelor of Commerce at The University of Melbourne
  • Woori Yallock & District Community Bank® Branch - Kaylah Fall from Woori Yallock - Bachelor of Criminology/Bachelor of Psychological Science at Deakin University

WA

  • Albany Community Bank® Branch - Daniel Turner from Albany - Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering at Curtin University
  • Bayswater and Noranda Community Bank® Branch - Jade Agius from Morley - Bachelor of Science - Occupational Therapy at Curtin University
  • Bayswater and Noranda Community Bank® Branch - Lucas Risebrow - Bassendean - Bachelor of Commerce at Curtin University
  • Bayswater and Noranda Community Bank® Branch - Hannah O'Brien from Noranda - Bachelor of Chemical Engineering and Bachelor of Chemistry (Double Degree) at Curtin University
  • Bayswater and Noranda Community Bank® Branch - Katelin Montgomery from Noranda - Bachelor of Science (Nursing) at Curtin University
  • Bayswater and Noranda Community Bank® Branch - Kayla Deane-Spread from Bayswater - Korean Studies at The University of Western Australia
  • Bayswater and Noranda Community Bank® branches Ian McClelland Memorial 2017 Scholarship Rebecca Harris from Bayswater - Medical Sciences Major in Bachelor of Science at The University of Western Australia
  • Collie & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Dante Gillies from Collie - Medical Sciences (Major) via the Bachelor of Science (BSc) at The University Of Western Australia
  • Collie & Districts Community Bank® Branch - Olivia Turley from Collie - Environmental Management and Sustainability at Murdoch University
  • Gingin Community Bank® Branch and Lancelin branch - James Parker from Gingin - Bachelor of Commerce at The University of Western Australia

Community Bank® Branch Scholarships are funded from management accounts of the Community Enterprise Charitable Fund ABN 12 102 649 968 (the Fund), The Bendigo Centre, Bendigo VIC 3550. Sandhurst Trustees Limited ABN 16 004 030 737 AFSL 237906, a subsidiary of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited ABN 11 068 049 178, AFSL 237879, is the trustee of the Fund.

Supporting the next generation - Click to watch the Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Scholarship video, 3:38 mins